This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 June 2013 |
| Time: | 11:58 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamlinear |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N27903 |
| MSN: | 34823/52 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 232 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) |
| Destination airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight UA 94 was forced to return to Houston when the crew received a warning related to the brakes.
The flight departed at 09:30 and landed safely at 11:58.
The airplane was test flown as flight 'UA6868' for fifty minutes around 20:00 the same day and went
back in service the next morning on flight UA32 to Chicago.
Sources:
https://www.chron.com/news/houston-texas/houston/article/New-glitch-diverts-Dreamliner-flight-back-to-4618257.php https://edition.cnn.com/2013/06/23/travel/dreamliner-diverted/index.html https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N27903/history/20130623/1400Z/KIAH/KIAH
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location