Mid-air collision Accident Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre MM19877, Friday 21 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 February 1958
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM19877
MSN: 777
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gattinara (VC) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cameri 13°Gruppo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Sabre MM19476 over Sostegno (BI). Pilot M.llo Enrico Micheli (40) ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
La Stampa 22 February 1958, p9 (photo)