This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 November 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Folland Gnat T.1 |
| Owner/operator: | CFS (Red Arrows) Aerobatic Display Team RAF |
| Registration: | XR994 |
| MSN: | FL588 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kemble (EGBP) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Kemble |
Narrative:Suffered engine failure and crashed while on approach to Kemble, Gloucestershire. The pilot - Squadron Leader Dennis Hazell (call sign "Red 1") - ejected safely but sustained some injiuries
Per contemporary press reports: "Squadron Leader Dennis Hazell, experienced an engine failure when the Team were doing the Twinkle Roll in practice over Kemble. Dennis ejected when he found the runway blocked by two Gnats from RAF Valley as he attempted a 'Dead-Stick' landing. He suffered a broken bone in his thigh and had to be replaced as Leader by Squadron Leader Bill Loverseed."
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160820233030/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/AEROBATIC/Red_Arrows/RED_ARROWS.htm 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm 3.
http://aerobaticteams.net/red-arrows-history.html Media: