Accident Mooney M20J 201 N205MC, Tuesday 25 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 June 2013
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N205MC
MSN: 24-3012
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Route 66, west of El Reno, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bethany, OK (PWA)
Destination airport:Bethany, OK (PWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the engine abruptly lost power while he was practicing instrument approaches under visual flight rules. His efforts to restore engine power were unsuccessful. The pilot subsequently executed a forced landing to the center median of a roadway. A postaccident examination revealed that the dual magneto assembly was not functioning properly. Although the magneto drive shaft operated during engine crankshaft rotation, the magneto points did not open as required. A teardown examination revealed that the magneto components were worn. In addition, the threaded inserts had lifted out of the mounting block. The magneto assembly was inspected less than 1 flight hour before the accident during an engine propeller strike inspection, and the magneto block, points, and cam were replaced at that time. The accident flight was the second flight since the inspection and maintenance work had been performed. Although the magneto points might have been misaligned due to the threaded insert lifting out of the mounting block, it is unlikely that such a discrepancy would have resulted in a loss of magneto function within such a short timeframe. The magneto failure caused the loss of engine power; however, the cause of the magneto failure could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power, which resulted from the failure of the magneto assembly for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examinations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location