This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 June 2013 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N45905 |
| MSN: | 34825/55 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 248 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (ERW/KEWR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Houston Texas (IAH/KIAH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A United Boeing 787-800, registration N45905 performing flight UA125 from London Heathrow, UK to Houston,TX (USA) with 218 passengers and 15 crew, was en-route at FL400 about 760 nm north-north-east of Newark,NJ (USA) over central Quebec,Canada, when the crew reported an engine (GENx) low oil quantity indication, turned the aircraft south and diverted to Newark, NJ for a safe landing about 110 minutes later.
The remainder of the flight was cancelled, most of the passengers were re-booked onto flight UA1757 from Newark to Houston flown by a Boeing 767-400 registration N78060.
Sources:
1.
https://www.aeroinside.com/item/2703/united-b788-over-canada-on-jun-20th-2013-engine-oil-indication 2.
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/n45905 3.
https://www.aeroinside.com/incidents/type/b788/boeing-787-8-dreamliner
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 May 2023 |
N45905 |
United Airlines |
0 |
over Atlantic Ocean |
 |
min |
| Windscreen cracks or failure |
Location