Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner N26906, Tuesday 18 June 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 June 2013
Time:16:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N26906
MSN: 34829/77
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 210
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Tokyo - NRT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight UA 139 with 210 passengers diverted to Seattle due to oil filter issue. The plane landed safely just after 16.13 local time.

Sources:

http://mobile.seattletimes.com/story/today/2021218229/track-.-.-./

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 October 2014 N26906 United Airlines 0 near London min
Instrument issues

Location