Accident Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre MM19484, Thursday 9 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 October 1958
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM19484
MSN: 384
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lido dei Pini/Lavinio (RM) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pratica di Mare (RM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Exploded in flight near Anzio. Pilot Serg Tito Bonedusi (22) killed. One on ground (13) injured.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19451_19500_detailed.htm
La Stampa 10 October 1958, p9