Incident Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre MM19506,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157272

Date:Saturday 14 July 1956
Time:09:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM19506
MSN: 406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roma -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pratica di Mare
Destination airport:Trento
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Sergante Ugo Tognon (23) ejected safely over Rome (Via di Decima, Malpasso) after fire warning while flying in four ship formation at 6,700 metres altitude. Aircraft crashed at Castel Porziano.

Sources:

Scramble
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1956_07/19560715_0002.pdf