Accident Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre MM19547, Friday 30 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 November 1956
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM19547
MSN: 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km from Spalato (Split) -   Croatia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brindisi
Destination airport:Pratica di Mare
Narrative:
Forced landing on road after navigation error, killing a cyclist. Hit tree and caught fire. Pilot Ten Ferdinando Cazzolino escaped.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19501_19550_detailed.htm
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1956_12/19561202_0010.pdf