Accident Blackburn Buccaneer S Mk 2 XT282, Monday 31 August 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S Mk 2
Owner/operator:800 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XT282
MSN: B3-04-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moray Firth, 19 miles E of Lossiemouth, Morayshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth (EGQS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 31/8/1970: Crashed into the Moray Firth, nineteen miles off Lossiemouth, Morayshire after the crew ejected following hydraulic failure. Crew of XT282 were S. Lt. A. S. Leeminge and Flg. Off. J. Derek Walmsley

[Flying officer Walmsley was later killed 13th June 1972 in loss of Buccaneer XV162]

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm
3. http://www.avcollect.com/Xt282.htm
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1036648/
5. http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2_XT282_files/0_S2_XT282.html