Accident de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2 XN686, Wednesday 26 August 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2
Owner/operator:A&AEE
Registration: XN686
MSN: 10094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kings Farm, East Huntspill, near Highbridge, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Boscombe Down Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 26/8/1970: Entered a spin after control was lost at 5,000 feet during low speed engine handling tests. Both crew - Flt. Lt. D. Allardyce and Flt. Lt. R. Statham ejected - ejected over Burnham-on-Sea, near Weston-Super-Mare, and XN686 crashed into open ground at Kings Farm, East Huntspill, near Highbridge, south of Shepton Mallet, Somerset.

The pilot was uninjured, and was flown back to base by a SAR helicopter; the observer, however, sustained a fractured leg, and was taken to hospital at WEston-super-Mre for treatment.

NOTE: XN686 was assigned to 899 NAS, Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm as "125/E" in 1966, and may have only been on loan to the A&AEE at the time of the crash (instead of a formal transfer of ownership)

Sources:

1. Weston Super Mare & the Aeroplane By Ted Johnson
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120622210245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaVixen.htm
4. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/441533-new-author.html
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1191149/_
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20170718032515/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/SeaVixen.html