Incident Harbin Yunshuji Y-12-II KAF134, Thursday 27 June 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 June 2013
Time:
Type:Harbin Yunshuji Y-12-II
Owner/operator:Kenya Air Force
Registration: KAF134
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: Mwea airstrip -   Kenya
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Veered off the runway during a forced landing at an airstrip under construction.

Sources:

https://www.nation.co.ke/News/-/1056/1896580/-/w2q69cz/-/index.html

Media: