Accident Hunting Jet Provost T.4 XP566, 30 Apr 1970
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157286

Date:30-APR-1970
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Jet Provost T.4
Owner/operator:RAF College
Registration: XP566
MSN: PAC/W/15525
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sleaford, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 30/4/1970 when the aircraft crashed at Sleaford during a night approach to RAF Fulbeck, Lincolnshire, killing the pilot (Senior Flt Cadet W L Miller). Sortie was a first night solo, starting from RAF Cranwell, intending to fly practice circuits at Fulbeck and then return to Cranwell.
Struck off Charge 04/05/1970 as CAT 5(Scrap)

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm
2. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/jet-provost-crashes/
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1970s-incident-logs#1970
4. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t4-xp560-to-xp589/