Accident Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre MM19753, Friday 20 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 March 1959
Time:c. 11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM19753
MSN: 653
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cascina Castellana (NO) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cameri (NO) (11:15)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed about 1,5 km north from runway due to engine failure one minute after take-off. Cap Ezio Sciarretta (32) of II Aerobrigata/14°Gruppo killed.

Sources:

Scramble
La Stampa 21 March 1959, p7