| Date: | Tuesday 11 March 2008 |
| Time: | 19:15 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343X |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-GHKX |
| MSN: | 412 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 238 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Destination airport: | LHR |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Air Canada A330-300, flight number 850, departed Calgary, Alberta destined for the London Heathrow Airport. During the take-off roll the aircraft blew a tire on the right main landing gear. The aircraft was significantly over the maximum allowable landing weight therefore instead of returning to Calgary, the aircraft diverted to Toronto/LBPIA in order to burn fuel and reduce the landing weight of the aircraft. The aircraft landed safely at Toronto/LPIA with ARFF services standing by. While the aircraft was being taxied to the gate another tire on the right main landing gear deflated, and the aircraft was shut down while the tire was replaced. There was minor damage to the flap and no injuries as a result of the blown tire.
Sources:
CADORS
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cbc.ca/canada/story/2008/03/12/plane-diverted.html?ref=rss]
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 December 2002 |
C-GHKX |
Air Canada |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
non |
| Taxiway excursion |
| 6 November 2003 |
C-GHKX |
Air Canada |
0 |
Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
 |
non |