Accident Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre MM19617, Friday 10 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 April 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM19617
MSN: 517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caselle (TO) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Torino-Caselle (LIMF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft stalled in take off by turbulence generated by previous aircraft. Aircraft crashed on runway with gear retracted. Pilot S.Ten Erminio Caranti safe. 'Lancieri Neri' Aerobatic Team.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1534
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19601_19650_detailed.htm