This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 February 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E (HT.2) |
| Owner/operator: | 705 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | XS171 |
| MSN: | 2272 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall |
Narrative:Written off 9/2/1970: Struck the ground during sloping ground landing practice at RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall and rolled onto its starboard side. To RNAY Fleetlands and declared a write off
Sources:
1.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/51/ 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm 3.
https://www.pprune.org/935446-post12.html 