Mid-air collision Accident Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre MM19630, Thursday 24 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 March 1960
Time:c. 12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM19630
MSN: 530
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 2 km from Grosseto (GR) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grosseto Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Sabre MM19627. Pilot S.Ten Giampaolo Marincola di Flora (25) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
La Stampa 25 March 1960, p9