Incident de Havilland DH.100 Sea Vampire T Mk 22 XA165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157294

Date:Tuesday 3 February 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Sea Vampire T Mk 22
Owner/operator:RNAS Brawdy SF FAA RN
Registration: XA165
MSN: 15507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Brawdy (EGDA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Declared a write off (damaged beyondc economic repair) on 3/2/1970 after distortion of the balsa structure was found. Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) and allocated as Ground Instructional Airframe 8148M with 1414 ATC at Beacon Road, Crowborough, East Sussex

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm
2. www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf‎

Media:

Sea Vampire XA165 at 5 MU RAF Kemble in 1971The Aviation Photo Company: De Havilland Vampire/Sea Vampire &emdash; Royal Navy De Havilland Sea Vampire T.22 XA165 at Kemble (1971)