Accident Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre MM19695, Wednesday 23 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 March 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM19695
MSN: 595
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pomezia (Rome) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pratica di Mare (Rome)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure during training mission with two other Sabre over Torvaianica. Pilot Ten Franco Panario ejected safely. Aircraft crashed at the outskirts of Pomezia, northeast of Pratica di Mare AB.

Sources:

1. http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1960_03/19600325_0005.pdf
2. Scramble