Accident Folland Gnat T.1 XR997, Saturday 3 January 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat T.1
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XR997
MSN: FL591
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ty Mawr, Anglesey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley (HLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 3/1/1970: Crashed at Ty Mawr, Anglesey, shortly after take off from Valley, Anglesey, killing both crew - Flt. Lt. Peter Jack Phillips and Flying Officer Anthony Trevor Carter.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm