| Date: | Monday 24 June 2013 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Seair Seaplanes |
| Registration: | C-FPCG |
| MSN: | 1000 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Halfmoon Bay, Sunshine Coast, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Toda Inlet, Powell River, British Columbia |
| Destination airport: | Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:At 21:20 Z, the Kamloops (YKA) Flight Information Centre (FIC) received a call from the concerned pilot of Van City Seaplanes flight VC201 reporting the forced landing of a Seair Seaplanes deHavilland DHC-2 MK. I (C-FPCG) in the vicinity of Half Moon Bay. The Joint Rescue Coordination Centre (JRCC) were called; they were aware of the incident and reported that the aircraft was on the water and being towed to base with no casualties.
Pilot reported a severe vibration with engine/propeller. The pilot elected to conduct an emergency landing in the area of Half Moon Bay. After shut down pilot noticed propeller was not attached to engine. The location of the propeller is unknown. Aircraft has been moved to Company Facility. Engine crankshaft sheared in the area where propeller rear cone sits. Both floats damaged by propeller blade mid section of forward float compartment, forward of the watertight bulkhead. Engine being removed and to be sent to overhaul facility for investigate.
UPDATE: TSB REPORT#A13P0123: A Seair DHC-2 MK.1 Beaver C-FPCG, enroute at 2000 feet ASL from Toda Inlet to the river at Vancouver, was required to do a forced landing near Half Moon Bay. The engine suffered a catastrophic failure and the propeller departed the aircraft damaging both of the floats. There were no injuries. The aircraft was towed to Secret Cove and tied to a dock.
Sources:
1. CADORS Number: 2013P0858
2. TSB REPORT Number: A13P0123
3.
http://www.dhc-2.com/id330.htm 4.
https://www.seairseaplanes.com/ 5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/story/2013/06/24/bc-float-plane-propell...]
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 February 2020 |
C-FPCG |
Seair Seaplanes Ltd |
0 |
Vancouver-Coal Harbour SPB, BC (CXH) |
 |
sub |