This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Thursday 27 June 2013 |
| Time: | 21:16 |
| Type: | Van's RV-7A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N445RV |
| MSN: | 71938 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marion, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Seguin, TX (E70) |
| Destination airport: | Marion, TX (1TE4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses reported observing the pilot make two unsuccessful landing attempts in the dark at the unlit airport. The airplane's landing lights were not on. During a third landing attempt, the airplane collided with power lines and trees. The pilot had a history of heart disease and had been given a special issuance third-class airman medical certificate; however, it was not valid at the time of the accident. A toxicology report indicated the use of Losartan, a prescription medication used to treat high blood pressure. Although the autopsy did not identify evidence of a recent heart attack, the autopsy did identify evidence indicating that the pilot was at risk for a sudden cardiac event that could result in incapacitation and concluded that the pilot died as a result of hypertensive and arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease. It is likely that the pilot’s sudden incapacitation and death during the flight resulted in the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s sudden incapacitation and natural death as a result of cardiovascular disease.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13LA377 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=445RV Location