Accident Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre MM53-8275, Sunday 14 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 September 1958
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53-8275
MSN: 207-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 5 mi SW of Pisa-San Giusto (PSA) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pisa-San Giusto (PSA/LIRP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Pine forest of Tombolo, location Coton Grosso. Pilot Capitano Antonino Valvo ejected safely.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1958_09/19580915_0008.pdf
Scramble