Accident Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre MM19868, Wednesday 23 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM19868
MSN: 768
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ollevano di Lomellina (PV) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cameri Airport (LIMN) (Novara)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-86 collided with Sabre MM19885 during training mission south of Mortava (Pavia). Pilot Magg Clemente Berteotti (41) killed. One on the ground (22) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1963_10/19631024_0005.pdf