Accident Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre MM19885, Wednesday 23 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM19885
MSN: 785
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ollevano di Lomellina (PV) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cameri Airport (LIMN) (Novara)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Sabre MM19868. Pilot Sergante Giulio Nizzar (28) and one on the ground (22) killed.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1963_10/19631024_0005.pdf
Scramble
La Stampa 24 October 1963, p7