Accident Avro Anson XB-YUB, Monday 25 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-YUB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yajalón, Chiapas -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tuxtla Gutiérrez (09:15)
Destination airport:Yajalón Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collision between two Avro Ansons (2 crew/9 pax/pilot Eduardo Utrilla and 2 crew/4 pax/pilot Cap Ricardo Mora) on approach.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1958_08/19580827_0008.pdf
El Siglo de Torreón 26 August 1958, p1+8
El Litoral 26 August 1958, p1