Accident Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre MM53-8318, Monday 7 January 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 January 1963
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53-8318
MSN: 207-46
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Macchiaverde di Santa Luce (PI) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:51°Aerobr Istrana AB (TV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure. Pilot Serg Magg Antonio Piccolo (28) ejected safely.

Sources:

Scamble
La Stampa 8 January 1963, p9