Accident Cessna 206 Stationair XB-MSN, Friday 28 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 2013
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206 Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-MSN
MSN: 210-63987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nuevo Porvenir, Ixchiguan, Guatemala -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Aeropuerto Internacional de Tapachula MMTP
Destination airport:Hermanos Serdán International Airport (Puebla) MMPB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As reported by the Tapachula Airport Authority a Cessna registration XB-MSN, departed this airport (MMTP) at 07h20 CDT bound to Puebla Airport (MMPB) but it crashed, 30 minutes later,
near the town of Nuevo Porvenir, Guatemala, some 150 Kms inside the border of Guatemala.

The plane had no previous authorization to fly inside Guatemala. The pilot and five passengers did not survive.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
Possible disorientation in airspace not recognized by the pilot and thus took a wrong course or direction, typifying as spiral disorientation.
The possible practice of instrument flight when observing clouds will know its flight route, which caused the loss of orientation of the destination and that will enter a region unknown to the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130901075503/http://www.tiempo.com.mx:80/_notas/c1478280
http://www.prensalibre.com/san_marcos/Accidente-aereo-muertos-San-Marcos_0_946105485.html
https://www.reforma.com//nacional/articulo/705/1408663/?titulo=se-dirigia-a-pueblaavioneta-desplomada
https://www.informador.mx/Internacional/Mueren-seis-en-accidente-aereo-en-Guatemala-20130628-0151.html
http://144.217.178.124/sistema/uploads/2016/09/05/21_4334501870.pdf

Media: