Accident Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre MM53-8283,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157321

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1970
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM53-8283
MSN: 207-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Siracusa, Sicily -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sigonella AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at loc. Pizzuta, near vill. Miano de Belvedere during training flight. Pilot Cap Ennio Corradini (25) killed. Eye witnesses reported seeing black smoke coming out from the Sabre engine, few seconds before it struck the ground.

Sources:

La Stampa 6 August 1970, p9