Accident Eurocopter AS 365N3 Dauphin 2 VT-PHZ, 28 Jun 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157322

Date:28-JUN-2013
Time:05:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 365N3 Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Pawan Hans Helicopters (PHHL)
Registration: VT-PHZ
MSN: 6923
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harsil, Uttarakhand -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Matli Helipad, Uttarakhand
Destination airport:Harsil Helipad, Uttarakhand
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter. operating in support of flood relief, made a forced landing and tailboom was severed.

Probable cause of the Accident:
PIC while carrying out approach and landing under strong tail wind conditions, could not control the high rate of descend with the available reserve power (Max collective power). The helicopter entering into vortex ring state, becoming uncontrollable which eventually resulted into the heavy landing accident.
Deployment of cockpit crew to operate in hilly/mountainous terrain by PHL operations without requisite hill flying training/recurrent training is a contributory factor to the accident.

Sources:

http://www.newindianexpress.com/nation/2013/jun/28/Rescue-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-at-Harsil-491471.html
https://www.indiatvnews.com/news/india/uttarakhand-pawan-hans-chopper-makes-emergency-landing-24344.html
dgca.gov.in

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: