Accident Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre MM53-8302, Friday 31 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 January 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53-8302
MSN: 221-30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pisa AB -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pisa LIRP
Destination airport:Pisa LIRP
Narrative:
Caught fire after heavy landing. Pilot, Magg. Francesco Terzani, escaped. Aircraft suffered serious fire damages and was written off.

Sources:

Scramble
Forgotten Jets