| Date: | Friday 28 June 2013 |
| Time: | 09:48 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2108T |
| MSN: | 28R-7135053 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Johnson Creek Airport (3U2), Yellow Pine, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bountiful, UT |
| Destination airport: | Yellow Pine, ID (3U2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Piper PA-28R-200 and a Piper PA-22-135 collided while on short final approach to land at a nontowered remote airport. The PA-22-135 pilot reported that he made several position reports on the common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF) before performing an upwind entry to the airport traffic pattern from the north. He continued to turn the airplane to the crosswind, downwind, and base legs of the traffic pattern while announcing his positions on the CTAF and then turned the airplane to the final leg and again announced his position on the CTAF. The pilot stated that, as the airplane crossed the river north of the runway, he heard a transmission on the CTAF that “someone was too close” and that he began to abort the landing just before the collision occurred.
The PA-28R-200 pilot reported that he initially approached the airport from the south, announced his position several times on the CTAF, and then entered the airport traffic pattern. However, he aborted his approach to land because an airplane was on the runway. The pilot then flew the airplane south to the vicinity of another airport for spacing from other airplanes in the area. He then proceeded to enter the airport traffic pattern a second time on an extended downwind while again announcing his position several times on the CTAF. The pilot stated that, while in the traffic pattern, he monitored his radio for the positions of other aircraft but that he heard no position reports indicating that an airplane was in front of his position or while he was on final approach. The pilot continued the approach to land and noted that the runway and the flightpath to the runway were clear. Shortly thereafter, the airplane collided with the PA-22-135. The pilot reported that he did not see the other airplane before the collision.
A review of two videos of the collision revealed that the PA-28R-200 flew at a higher altitude than the PA-22-135 while on the downwind, base, and final legs of the airport traffic pattern. In addition, the videos showed that the PA-28R-200 overtook and then descended onto the PA-22-135. Given the PA-28R-200’s descent angle and the position of the PA-22-135, it could not be determined if the PA-28R-200 pilot could have seen the PA-22-135.
A review of the recorded CTAF transmissions revealed that both pilots were transmitting their positions within the airport traffic pattern, corroborating their reports that they did so. It could not be determined why neither pilot heard the other pilot’s position reports; however, it is likely that they were not adequately monitoring other aircraft position reports while in the airport traffic pattern. If either pilot had heard the other pilot’s position reports, it is likely that the collision would not have occurred.
Probable Cause: The other pilot’s failure to see and avoid the airplane, which resulted in a midair collision while both airplanes were on final approach to land. Contributing to the accident was both pilots’ failure to adequately monitor other aircraft position reports while in the pattern.
Sources:
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/87324/pdf Location