This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 June 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T) |
| Owner/operator: | 110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XD183 |
| MSN: | WA/26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dungun, Malaya -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Funhun, Malaya |
Narrative:Written off 22/6/1970: Crash-landed at Dungun, Malaysia after engine failure. To the Malaysian AF for ground instruction.
Per eyewitness report from one of the former 110 Sqn ground crew: "XD183 was the highest hours Whirwind and most of it was in the Far East. It went out as a Whirlwind 2, came back [to the UK] to be converted to a Whirlwind 4 then came back again to be converted to a Whilrwind 10. It had over 5,000 hrs on it and we were pushing the idea of flying it back to the UK. Unfortunately it had an engine rundown during Bersadu Padu, the last major exercise in Malaysia, and got bent in a coconut plantation. It was probably repairable but the MU was running down so it was presented to the Singapore or Malayasian Air Force as a metalwork trainer."
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm 2.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26318/ 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dhc-2.com/RAF%20Leuchars.htm]l
4.
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/485933-any-borneo-whirlwind-veterans-here.html Media:
Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 XD183 im Malaya in April 1967