| Date: | Sunday 10 May 2009 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Airborne Edge XT912-B/STREAK III-B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-LVPL |
| MSN: | XT912-035 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Stourton Airfield, Stourbridge, West Midlands -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stourton Airfield, Stourbridge, West Midlands |
| Destination airport: | Stourton Airfield, Stourbridge, West Midlands |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was returning to a private grass airstrip near Stourton at the end of a day’s flying. The pilot assessed the surface wind as being from the northeast at about 7 knots and gusting, but he was unsure of its maximum strength. He decided to land on Runway 09, which is 320 metres long and 10 metres wide.
With the wind from the northeast, Runway 09 was in the lee of a wooded area which was on raised ground along a canal embankment. The pilot was prepared for some turbulence on the approach but reported that, at about 30 feet agl, the aircraft encountered a large amount of sink. He applied power but was unable to prevent a hard landing.
The nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft ran off the left side of the runway into a series of fence posts, which had been placed there to prevent construction traffic working on the nearby canal, from infringing the runway. The aircraft sustained damage to its nose landing gear, wing, pod and propeller. The pilot, who was wearing a helmet and a full harness, received minor injuries and was assisted from the aircraft by nearby witnesses.
He concluded that the accident resulted from his failure to appreciate fully the effects of a surface wind from that direction.
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to the nose landing gear, wing, pod and propeller".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2009/05/25 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230122e5274a1317000b07/Airborne_Edge_XT912-B_Streak_III-B__G-LVPL_11-09.pdf 2. CAA:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=LVPL 3.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/78213075@N04/9291574700/ 4.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000235816.html 