| Date: | Saturday 29 June 2013 |
| Time: | 08:05 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Heli-TV |
| Registration: | HB-XSO |
| MSN: | 1950 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Lodrino, TI -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | LSXR |
| Destination airport: | Trüsp, Personico |
| Investigating agency: | SUST |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An AS 350B2 Ecureuil helicopter contacted the mountainside while attempting to land at the Trüsp mountain refuge near Personico, Switzerland. Two passengers apparently got off before the pilot steered the helicopter away back to Lodrino. The pilot lost control and the helicopter impacted the ground. The pilot and three occupants were killed in the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/HB-XSO.pdf http://www.cdt.ch/ticino-e-regioni/cronaca/86631/elicottero-precipita-a-lodrino-4-morti.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.nordbayerischer-kurier.de/nachrichten/vier_tote_bei_hubschrauberabsturz_schweizer_alpen]
https://www.sn.at/panorama/international/vier-tote-bei-hubschrauberabsturz-in-der-schweiz-4747897 http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/HB-XSO.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Media: