Incident Boeing 737-6CT C-GWCQ, Friday 21 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 2013
Time:10:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B736 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-6CT
Owner/operator:WestJet
Registration: C-GWCQ
MSN: 35111/2004
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW) -   Canada
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WestJet flight 143, Boeing 737-600 (C-GWCQ), was pushed back from the gate into position. After engine start up, the aircraft began to taxi and collided wingtips with another WestJet Boeing 737 aircraft (WJA 357) which was being pushed back from the gate. Both aircraft received minor damage and there were no reported injuries to the passengers and crew members.

Sources:

CADORS # 2013O1620
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/ottawa/story/2013/06/21/ottawa-plane-wing-tips-collide...]

Location