Accident Pitts S-1C Special N177J, Saturday 4 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 December 1999
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1C Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N177J
MSN: JR-1
Total airframe hrs:429 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Creedmoor, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kinston, NC (KISO)
Destination airport:Roxboro, NC (KTDF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in the process of diverting to a field short of his intended destination because of impending nightfall on a planned cross country flight when he sustained a loss of power due to fuel starvation. He performed an emergency descent and landing to a clear furrowed farm field, but as he got closer to touchdown, he realized his choice of landing into the wind put his landing roll across the furrows, and the airplane sustained a nose over. Post crash investigation revealed the normal fuel source had been exhausted, but fuel remained in the reserve compartment of the fuel tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to select the reserve position of the fuel tank resulting in loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and a nose over during a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA039

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 2004 N177J Private 1 Lake Ridge Aero Park Airport, Durham, NC sub
Bounced on landing

Location