Accident Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre MM53-8287, Monday 18 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 May 1959
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53-8287
MSN: 207-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gazzo (Padova) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istrana
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with F-86K MM53-8308 during aerobatics. Pilot Ten Attilio Pecile (24) ejected to safety. Other aircraft (S.Ten Livio Pasini) was damaged but landed safely.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
La Stampa 18 May 1959, p5