Accident Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre MM53-8279, Wednesday 13 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53-8279
MSN: 207-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pezzan di Istrana TV -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istrana
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on test flight. Ten Giuseppe GARAVAGLIA find landing gear failure, hit with right wing a building and crashed just outside airport net, pilot did not ejected but was safe

Sources:

Scramble
My sources