Mid-air collision Accident Stemme S10-VT C-FHAB, Saturday 29 June 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 June 2013
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S10S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stemme S10-VT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FHAB
MSN: 11-016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Pemberton Airfield - CYPS, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYPS
Destination airport:CYPS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A midair collision occurred between two aircraft, a Stemme S-10VT and a Cessna 150, near Pemberton, north of Whistler, British Columbia. Both aircraft were apparently destroyed and the four occupants onboard the two aircraft received fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130703094156/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/british-columbia/story/2013/06/29/bc-pemberton-plane.html?cmp=rss
https://www.ctvnews.ca/canada/four-dead-in-mid-air-collision-north-of-whistler-b-c-1.1347244