Accident Cessna 140 N1936V, Saturday 4 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 December 1999
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1936V
MSN: 14140
Total airframe hrs:1547 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson County International Airport, Port Townsend, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was aware of gusting wind conditions in the area, however, he opted to continue for landing. While on final approach, the pilot kept the airspeed up to compensate for the crosswind. When the airplane touched down, it bounced and became airborne. The pilot applied power to correct for the situation. When the airplane touched down again, it bounced, then settled to the runway. During the landing roll, a gust of wind lifted the right wing and the left wing contacted the runway surface. The airplane veered to the left, crossed the runway and taxiway, and collided with a ditch off the side of the taxiway. The airplane then nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that the crosswind was 10 to 15 knots, with gusts in excess of 15 knots.

Probable Cause: Compensation for wind conditions was inadequate. Gusting wind conditions were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA029

Location