Accident Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T) XJ432, Monday 18 January 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 January 1971
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:28 Sqn RAF
Registration: XJ432
MSN: WA48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sai Kung, New Territories -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 18/1/1971: Ditched off Sai Kung, New Territories, Hong Kong following engine failure. Struck off charge 26/3/71 as CAT 5(S).

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26337/
3. http://rafworksop.btck.co.uk/People/JohnHolmes-MetOffice1957
4. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/485933-any-borneo-whirlwind-veterans-here-6.html
5. http://www.hmfriends.org.uk/royalhelicopters.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sai_Kung_Town