Accident Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T) XP303, Sunday 24 January 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 January 1971
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:28 Sqn RAF
Registration: XP303
MSN: WA346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Peak Alpha -   Hong Kong
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong
Destination airport:Peak Alpha, Hong Kong
Narrative:
Written off 24/1/1971: Hit an obstacle during the hover at Peak Alpha, Hong Kong. XP303 rolled over on impact and was burnt out

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26886/
3. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/383321-indonesia-1960s-3.html

Media:

Whirlwind HAR.10 XP303 in Borneo in April 1967