This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 June 1943 |
| Time: | 17:36 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1413 Flt RAF |
| Registration: | L4070 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Gosport, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gosport, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Gosport |
Narrative:4.6. 1943
No1019155 Sergeant William Baker Courtney-Cox, piloting Hampden 4070 of No1403 (or more probably1622) Flight based at A.T.D.U., crashed his aircraft into trees when he overshot the runway during take-off. At 17:36hrs. He tried to boost the engines, but engines stalled. The pilot died later in Haslar RN Hospital. Buried at Ann's Hill Cemetery, Gosport, plot 188, space 77
This Hampden was Guy Gibson's regular aircraft, named "Admiral Foo Bang", flown by him whilst serving with 83 Sqdn.
Sources:
RAF Gosport 540 Log Book and Ann's Hill Cemetery Burial Records
Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database