| Date: | Monday 1 July 2013 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Helicopter |
| Registration: | HB-ZMO |
| MSN: | 7281 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kröntenhütte, UR -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Leutschachhütte |
| Destination airport: | Kröntenhütte |
| Investigating agency: | SUST |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed while on approach to the Kröntenhütte in a mountainous area.
Causes
The accident is attributable, with a high likelihood, to a loss of control by the pilot after the onset of servo transparency during a right turn in close proximity to the terrain, and the subsequent collision of the helicopter with the ground.
The risky flight tactic of the pilot contributed to the development of the accident
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.20min.ch/schweiz/zentralschweiz/story/Heli-Absturz-bei-bestem-Flugwetter---vier-Tote-21928482 http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/2265_D.pdf 