Accident Hughes AH-6M Little Bird , 14 May 2006
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157381

Date:14-MAY-2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes AH-6M Little Bird
Owner/operator:160th SOAR, US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Yussifiyah, southwest of Baghdad -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down during combat operations, killing the two crewmen: CW5 Jamie D. Weeks and MAJ Matthew W. Worrell

Sources:

1. http://armyaircrews.com/cayuse.html#vietnam70-73
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://projects.militarytimes.com/valor/army-maj-matthew-w-worrel/1807274]
3. http://obits.dallasnews.com/obituaries/dallasmorningnews/obituary.aspx?pid=17819206