Accident Mooney M20C N6715U, Saturday 11 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 December 1999
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6715U
MSN: 2447
Total airframe hrs:4600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reading Regional/Carl A Spaatz Field, Reading, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRDG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the pilot experienced a loss of engine power, and performed a forced landing. Examination of the engine revealed a 1-inch by 6-inch hole, in the engine crankcase adjacent to the number two cylinder, and a fractured number two cylinder connecting rod. Additionally, the crankshaft installed in the engine, required the installation of sludge tubes in the crank-pins. Examination of the crankshaft revealed that the sludge tubes had not been installed. According to a representative of the engine manufacturer, the crankshaft installed in the engine was not approved for use in that model engine. Additionally, the absence of the crankshaft sludge tubes would not allow pressure oil to reach the connecting rod bearings and the connecting rod bearings would only receive splash, vapor and centrifugal force oil. The engine had been operated for about 940 hours since it was overhauled on April 16, 1990 and there were no logbook entries which indicated the crankshaft had been removed or replaced since the overhaul.

Probable Cause: The failure of the number two connecting rod after an improper overhaul by maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA050

Location