| Date: | Saturday 11 December 1999 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N53910 |
| MSN: | 192-76 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1624 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Private airstrip, approx 10 miles SSE of Wasilla, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial certificated pilot was departing his private airstrip toward the north. The airstrip, oriented north/south, is about 1,200 feet long, and 125 feet wide. The airstrip surface was packed snow. The pilot said the wings of the airplane were coated with frost. He began a takeoff run, but the airplane did not lift off the ground. He then aborted the takeoff. The airplane went off the end of the airstrip and into a ditch. The airplane received damage to the landing gear, cowling, propeller, and the right wing lift strut.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to remove frost from the wing surface of the airplane. A factor in the accident was the pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff run.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC00LA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC00LA019
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 March 2019 |
N53910 |
Private |
0 |
Palmer, AK |
 |
sub |
| Bounced on landing |
Location