Accident Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre MM6215, Tuesday 13 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6215
MSN: 207-31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vedelago (Treviso) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istrana AB (Treviso)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed just after take-off due to engine fire. Pilot Capt Adolfo Shenert killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm